Overview

Our privacy policy explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by Pillsy Inc (“we”, “us”) regarding your access and use of Pillsy’s services, whether through our website (located at www.pillsy.com), our mobile applications (“Apps”), and smart pill container products (“Hardware”) that interact with our Apps and site. Collectively, we may refer to all of these products as“Pillsy” or“Services”. When we use the term“Personal Information” in this document, we mean information that can be used to identify or contact you (such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address) or other information that identifies you. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy then do not click “Start Now” or “Sign Up” and do not use our App or Services.

We have the utmost regard for your privacy and personal information. We realize that our success depends on your trust, and the trust that our users have in how we handle their personal information. This policy lays out our commitments and explains the rights that you have with respect to your personal information.

What information do we collect?

If you decide to complete our registration process, send us an email, or post information or other content to Pillsy, we collect Personal Information from you, such as your name, email address and phone number.

We also collect and store any content that you upload, download or access via Pillsy (including pictures of your medications or insurance information, if you decide to upload them). In order to help you organize and manage your medications we also collect health information, like information related to medications and supplements you are taking, your providers, and your physical conditions or ailments.

If you use Pillsy in connection with a program offered by a Pharmacy, a Benefit or a Healthcare Provider, your information may be shared with that entity. In addition, your Benefit or Healthcare Provider may provide us Personal Information about you, such as your medication list and refill reminders for us to pass on to you.

We may also collect information when you use Pillsy, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring site, and your activity on Pillsy. As with many other sites, we may also use “cookies”, tokens or web beacons, which are small files stored on your computer. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our services, and to improve our services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. In addition, some third parties that we work with (e.g. Kiss Metrics and other technologies used to evaluate the effectiveness of marketing programs) may use their proprietary technologies to analyze your use of Mango Health. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only the use of cookies and other similar technologies by us, and does not cover the use of third-party technologies.

How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information collected through Pillsy (including Personal Information) for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services, including by providing information such as drug or supplement reminders or drug interactions;
  • to verify and validate your identity;
  • to attempt to contact you regarding product safety or recall issues;
  • to respond to your emails, submissions, questions, comments, requests, and complaints and provide customer service;
  • to monitor and analyze usage and trends, and to increase the functionality and user friendliness of our services;
  • to provide content or features that match your profile or interests, including advertisements and other marketing material; for instance, if you have entered a drug associated with high blood pressure we may send you a coupon or offer for new low sodium foods, or if you accumulate points we may send you a gift card from a commercial retailer;
  • to send you confirmations, updates, security alerts, administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, our services;
  • and for any other purpose that is communicated to you when we collect the information.

We may receive remuneration from third parties for communicating with your about their products or services, or for providing you with promotional items from them.

We are not responsible for the actions of service providers or other third parties, nor are we responsible for any additional information you provide directly to any third parties.

What information do we share with 3rd parties?

We can disclose your personal and other information to third parties, as follows:

  • To our subsidiaries or affiliates, strategic partners and to third parties we engage to provide services on our behalf, such as web sites hosting, credit card payment processing, order processing, delivery, etc. We prohibit these parties from using your personal information for any other purpose.
  • To vendors whose products or services you have requested, in order to deliver those products or services to you.
  • To vendors that offer products, services or other information we think might interest you. These third parties may keep and use your personal information whether or not you purchase their products or services. Your personal information will be subject to their privacy policies, so you should contact them directly for information on their policies or to opt-out of promotional communications from them.
  • We can disclose aggregate information to our service providers, partners, advertisers or others, but such information will not include personal information.
  • If you use Pillsy’s App, Hardware or Services in connection with a program offered by a Healthcare Provider, Pharmacy, or Benefit, then we may provide Personal Information about you to these entities, including data related to your use of, and interaction with Pillsy (such as your medication compliance history). These organizations may be able to associate the Personal Information we provide them with you and they may contact you to discuss this information.
  • In other situations not named herein, when you give us your consent to do so, including if we notify you that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and we provide you with information about how this information will be shared.
  • •When we believe in good faith that we are legally authorized or required to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants or court orders.
  • To enforce or apply our privacy policy, our terms of use or our other policies or agreements, including to investigate misuses of Pillsy or our systems.
  • We may share your Personal Information with research institutes, universities, healthcare systems or doctors for research purposes, and so they can cross-check such information they have about you as part of their research. We will first obtain your consent when we do this. We may share de-identified data about you with such third parties without obtaining such consent.
  • Occasionally, we may also ask whether you would like us to share your Personal Information with another company that may want to send you information about their products or services. If you consent of such a transfer, please not that the information will be subject to the other company’s privacy practice and will no longer be within our control after the transfer.
  • In the event of the sale or transfer of Pillsy, of one or more of our business units or of some or all of our assets, or in the context of some other business acquisition transaction. In response to a subpoena or court order, or a request from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against claims; or to protect the safety or security of the public or of users of Pillsy.

Other allowable uses of data

Other allowable uses of data include:

  • Business Associates. We may contract with third parties to perform certain services for us, such as billing services, copy services or consulting services. These third party service providers, referred to as Business Associates, may need to access your PHI to perform services for us. They are required by contract and law to protect your PHI and only use and disclose it as necessary to perform their services for us.
  • Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. If you choose, we may disclose health information about you to a friend or family member who is involved in your care.
  • Disclosures to Parents or Legal Guardians. If you are a minor, we may release your PHI to your parents or legal guardians when we are permitted or required under federal and applicable state laws. In those cases, Pillsy will follow state laws regarding disclosure of a minor’s PHI.
  • As Required By Law. We will disclose health information about you when required to do so by federal, state or local law.
  • To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety. We may use and disclose health information about you to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person.
  • Military and Veterans. If you are a member of the armed forces, we may disclose health information about you as required by military authorities. We may also disclose health information about foreign military personnel to the appropriate foreign military authority.
  • Research. We may use your PHI to conduct research and we may disclose your PHI to researchers as authorized by law. For example, we may use or disclose your PHI as part of a research study when the research has been approved by an institutional review board or privacy board that has reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your information.
  • National Security and Intelligence Activities. We may disclose health information about you to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law.
  • Correctional Institution. Should you be an inmate of a correctional institution, we may disclose to the institution or its agents health information necessary for your health and the health and safety of others.
  • Protective services for the President and others. We may disclose your PHI to authorized federal officials so that they may provide protection to the President, other authorized persons, or foreign heads of state, or conduct special investigations.

Use of Aggregated Data

We may analyze data received from you, including Health Information and information regarding your use of Pillsy, with information from other users to create aggregated data that may be disclosed to and utilized by us, our affiliates and by third parties, without restriction, on commercial terms that we can determine in our sole discretion, including but not limited to marketing, research purposes, to understand behavior patterns and to better understand or improve medication adherence. Such aggregated data will not contain any information that could be used to identify or contact you.

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of the Application. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Application, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Application. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you use the Application, as well as information regarding your operating system, language and information regarding your use of the Application, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve the Application. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of the Application is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use located at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy located at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

You can correct or update your personally identifiable information by re-registering or by contacting us by email at [email protected] It may take us up to 30 days to process your request.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We take your privacy very seriously and we employ substantial and reasonable measures to do that. However, no method of transmitting data over the Internet or storing data electronically is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other sites or applications

Pillsy may contain links to other sites or applications. Any information you provide on those sites or applications is provided directly to the owner of that site or application and is subject to that party's privacy policy. Our privacy policy does not apply to such sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of those sites.

Is my personal information protected by HIPAA?

The Personal Information that you enter into our system is not protected by HIPAA (the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996). HIPAA protects health information held by or on behalf of your health care provider or health plan. When you enter Personal Information into Mango Health we hold it on our own account.

However, if you use Pillsy, including our Hardware, App or Services, that provided to you by your Benefit, your Pharmacy or your Healthcare Provider or otherwise access your Benefit or Healthcare provider account from within Pillsy, we may receive information about you from your Benefit or Healthcare Provider, such as your medication list. If your Benefit or Healthcare Provider is covered by HIPAA, the information it provides us will generally be protected, and we will use and disclose it only as permitted by our agreement with your Benefit or Healthcare Provider, or as required by law, or as authorized by you.

International Users

You understand that if you’re visiting this Online Experience from a country outside the United States, you will be transferring personal information about yourself to the United States. You understand that the privacy laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country, and you agree that the transfer of your personal information occurs with your consent. Personal information collected on this Online Experience may be stored and processed in the United States or abroad.

Our Policy Toward Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

Disabling the service, accessing and modifying your information

At any time you can stop the collection of your information by uninstalling the App and by refraining from using Pillsy. You may also request that your Personal Information be deleted from our active databases. We will take steps to delete your Personal Information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records and as otherwise required by law. We cannot restore information that we have deleted, so you are responsible for backing up any data you want to preserve prior to deleting from our databases. If you shared data with a Benefit, Pharmacy or Healthcare Provider or anybody else then those entities may retain your information because we are unable to delete information or files that are in the possession of another entity. We may retain any data that is in a non-identified or aggregate form subject to applicable state law.

Changes to this policy

Any information that is collected is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise our privacy policy from time-to-time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on Pillsy or by sending you an email or other notification or message (including push notifications and in-app news notices), and we will indicate when such changes will become effective. By continuing to access or use Pillsy after those changes become effective, you are agreeing to be bound by the revised policy.

Questions?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy.

Contact Information

Email:

[email protected]

Mailing Address:

Pillsy Inc.
119 Pine St., Suite 309
Seattle, WA 98101

Effective: December 15, 2015